Translate

Saturday, January 1, 2011

2011 Golden Globe Nominees


THE 68TH ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS NOMINATIONS


HOLLYWOOD FOREIGN PRESS ASSOCIATION
2011 Golden Globe Awards
For the year ended December 31, 2010
Nominations Press Release
  1. BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. BLACK SWAN
      Protozoa Pictures & Cross Creek Pictures & Phoenix; Fox Searchlight Pictures
    2. THE FIGHTER
      Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media; Paramount Pictures and Relativity Media
    3. INCEPTION
      Warner Bros. Pictures UK LTD.; Warner Bros. Pictures
    4. THE KING’S SPEECH
      See-Saw Films and Bedlam Productions; The Weinstein Company
    5. THE SOCIAL NETWORK
      Columbia Pictures; Sony Pictures Releasing
  2. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. HALLE BERRYFRANKIE AND ALICE
    2. NICOLE KIDMANRABBIT HOLE
    3. JENNIFER LAWRENCEWINTER’S BONE
    4. NATALIE PORTMANBLACK SWAN
    5. MICHELLE WILLIAMSBLUE VALENTINE
  3. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
    1. JESSE EISENBERGTHE SOCIAL NETWORK
    2. COLIN FIRTHTHE KING’S SPEECH
    3. JAMES FRANCO127 HOURS
    4. RYAN GOSLINGBLUE VALENTINE
    5. MARK WAHLBERGTHE FIGHTER
  4. BEST MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ALICE IN WONDERLAND
      Walt Disney Pictures; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
    2. BURLESQUE
      Screen Gems; Sony Pictures Releasing
    3. THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
      Antidote Films, Mandalay Vision, Gilbert Films; Focus Features
    4. RED
      di Bonaventura Pictures; Summit Entertainment
    5. THE TOURIST
      GK Films; Sony Pictures Releasing
  5. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ANNETTE BENINGTHE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    2. ANNE HATHAWAYLOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
    3. ANGELINA JOLIETHE TOURIST
    4. JULIANNE MOORETHE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    5. EMMA STONEEASY A
  6. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MOTION PICTURE – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. JOHNNY DEPPALICE IN WONDERLAND
    2. JOHNNY DEPPTHE TOURIST
    3. PAUL GIAMATTIBARNEY’S VERSION
    4. JAKE GYLLENHAALLOVE AND OTHER DRUGS
    5. KEVIN SPACEYCASINO JACK
  7. BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
    1. DESPICABLE ME
      Universal Pictures, Illumination Entertainment; Universal Pictures
    2. HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
      DreamWorks Animation; Paramount Pictures
    3. THE ILLUSIONIST
      Django Films, Ciné B and France 3 Cinéma; Sony Pictures Classics
    4. TANGLED
      Walt Disney Animation Studios; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
    5. TOY STORY 3
      Disney * Pixar; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures
  8. BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
    1. BIUTIFUL(MEXICO/SPAIN)
      Menageatroz, Focus Features International; Roadside Attractions
    2. THE CONCERT(FRANCE)
      An Oï Oï Oï Productions, Les Productions Du Tresor, France 3 Cinema, Europacorp, Castel Films, Panache Productions, RTBF (Belgian Television), BIM Distrubuzione Co., Canal +, Cinecinema and France 3; The Weinstein Company
    3. THE EDGE (Kpaй)(RUSSIA)
      Channel One Russia; Samuel Goldwyn (Russia)
    4. I AM LOVE (IO SONO L’AMORE)(ITALY)
      First Sun; Magnolia Pictures
    5. IN A BETTER WORLD (Hævnen)(DENMARK)
      Zentropa Entertainment; Sony Pictures Classics
  9. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
    1. AMY ADAMSTHE FIGHTER
    2. HELENA BONHAM CARTERTHE KING’S SPEECH
    3. MILA KUNISBLACK SWAN
    4. MELISSA LEOTHE FIGHTER
    5. JACKI WEAVERANIMAL KINGDOM
  10. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MOTION PICTURE
    1. CHRISTIAN BALETHE FIGHTER
    2. MICHAEL DOUGLASWALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS
    3. ANDREW GARFIELDTHE SOCIAL NETWORK
    4. JEREMY RENNERTHE TOWN
    5. GEOFFREY RUSHTHE KING’S SPEECH
  11. BEST DIRECTOR – MOTION PICTURE
    1. DARREN ARONOFSKYBLACK SWAN
    2. DAVID FINCHERTHE SOCIAL NETWORK
    3. TOM HOOPERTHE KING’S SPEECH
    4. CHRISTOPHER NOLANINCEPTION
    5. DAVID O. RUSSELLTHE FIGHTER
  12. BEST SCREENPLAY – MOTION PICTURE
    1. DANNY BOYLE, SIMON BEAUFOY127 HOURS
    2. LISA CHOLODENKO, STUART BLUMBERGTHE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT
    3. CHRISTOPHER NOLANINCEPTION
    4. DAVID SEIDLERTHE KING’S SPEECH
    5. AARON SORKINTHE SOCIAL NETWORK
  13. BEST ORIGINAL SCORE – MOTION PICTURE
    1. ALEXANDRE DESPLATTHE KING’S SPEECH
    2. DANNY ELFMANALICE IN WONDERLAND
    3. A.R. RAHMAN127 HOURS
    4. TRENT REZNOR, ATTICUS ROSSTHE SOCIAL NETWORK
    5. HANS ZIMMERINCEPTION
  14. BEST ORIGINAL SONG – MOTION PICTURE
    1. “BOUND TO YOU” — BURLESQUE
      Music by: Samuel DixonLyrics by: Christina Aguilera, Sia Furler
    2. “COMING HOME” — COUNTRY STRONG
      Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges
    3. “I SEE THE LIGHT” — TANGLED
      Music by: Alan MenkenLyrics by: Glenn Slater
    4. “THERE’S A PLACE FOR US” — CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER
      Music & Lyrics by: Carrie Underwood, David Hodges, Hillary Lindsey
    5. “YOU HAVEN’T SEEN THE LAST OF ME” — BURLESQUE
      Music & Lyrics by: Diane Warren
  15. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. BOARDWALK EMPIRE (HBO)
      Leverage, Closest to the Hole Productions, Sikelia Productions and Cold Front Productions, HBO Entertainment
    2. DEXTER (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company
    3. THE GOOD WIFE (CBS)
      CBS Television Studios
    4. MAD MEN (AMC)
      Lionsgate Television
    5. THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)AMC
  16. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. JULIANNA MARGULIESTHE GOOD WIFE
    2. ELISABETH MOSSMAD MEN
    3. PIPER PERABOCOVERT AFFAIRS
    4. KATEY SAGALSONS OF ANARCHY
    5. KYRA SEDGWICKTHE Closer
  17. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
    1. STEVE BUSCEMIBOARDWALK EMPIRE
    2. BRYAN CRANSTONBREAKING BAD
    3. MICHAEL C. HALLDEXTER
    4. JON HAMMMAD MEN
    5. HUGH LAURIEHOUSE
  18. BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. 30 ROCK (NBC)
      Universal Media Studios in association with Broadway Video and Little
      Stranger Inc.
    2. THE BIG BANG THEORY (CBS)
      Warner Bros. Television
    3. THE BIG C (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, Sony Pictures Television, Perkins Street Productions, Farm Kid, Original Film
    4. GLEE (FOX)
      Ryan Murphy Television, Twentieth Century Fox Television
    5. MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
      Twentieth Century Fox Television
    6. NURSE JACKIE (SHOWTIME)
      Showtime, Lionsgate Television, Jackson Group Entertainment, Madison Grain Elevator, Inc. & Delong Lumber, Caryn Mandabach Productions
  19. EST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION SERIES –COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. TONI COLLETTEUNITED STATES OF TARA
    2. EDIE FALCONURSE JACKIE
    3. TINA FEY30 ROCK
    4. LAURA LINNEYTHE BIG C
    5. LEA MICHELEGLEE
  20. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY OR MUSICAL
    1. ALEC BALDWIN30 ROCK
    2. STEVE CARELLTHE OFFICE
    3. THOMAS JANEHUNG
    4. MATTHEW MORRISONGLEE
    5. JIM PARSONSTHE BIG BANG THEORY
  21. BEST MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. CARLOS (SUNDANCE CHANNEL)Film En Stock and Egoli Tossell Film, Sundance Channel
    2. THE PACIFIC (HBO)Playtone and DreamWorks in association with HBO Films
    3. PILLARS OF THE EARTH (STARZ)Starz, Tandem Communications, Muse Entertainment Scott Free Films
    4. TEMPLE GRANDIN (HBO)A Ruby Films, Gerson Saines Production, HBO Films
    5. YOU DON’T KNOW JACK (HBO)Bee Holder, Cine Mosaic and Levinson/Fontana Productions, HBO Films
  22. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. HAYLEY ATWELLPILLARS OF THE EARTH
    2. CLAIRE DANESTEMPLE GRANDIN
    3. JUDI DENCHRETURN TO CRANFORD
    4. ROMOLA GARAIEMMA
    5. JENNIFER LOVE HEWITTTHE CLIENT LIST
  23. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. IDRIS ELBALUTHER
    2. IAN MCSHANEPILLARS OF THE EARTH
    3. AL PACINOYOU DON’T KNOW JACK
    4. DENNIS QUAIDTHE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
    5. EDGAR RAMIREZCARLOS
  24. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. HOPE DAVISTHE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP
    2. JANE LYNCHGLEE
    3. KELLY MACDONALDBOARDWALK EMPIRE
    4. JULIA STILESDEXTER
    5. SOFIA VERGARAMODERN FAMILY
  25. BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A SERIES, MINI-SERIES OR MOTION PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION
    1. SCOTT CAANHAWAII FIVE-O
    2. CHRIS COLFERGLEE
    3. CHRIS NOTHTHE GOOD WIFE
    4. ERIC STONESTREETMODERN FAMILY
    5. DAVID STRATHAIRNTEMPLE GRANDIN
NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR AND TELEVISION NETWORK
MOTION PICTURE DISTRIBUTOR
Sony Pictures Releasing14
The Weinstein Company10
Fox Searchlight Pictures7
Paramount Pictures7
Relativity Media6
Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures6
Warner Bros. Pictures5
Focus Features4
Sony Pictures Classics4
Twentieth Century Fox4
Roadside Attractions2
ATO Pictures1
Central Partnership (Russia)1
Freestyling Releasing1
Lionsgate1
Magnolia Pictures1
Summit Entertainment1
Universal Pictures1
TELEVISION NETWORK
HBO12
SHOWTIME8
CBS6
FOX6
AMC5
NBC4
ABC3
STARZ3
PBS2
SUNDANCE CHANNEL2
BBC AMERICA1
FX1
LIFETIME1
TNT1
USA NETWORK1
NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE
AND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
MOTION PICTURE
THE KING’S SPEECH7
THE FIGHTER6
THE SOCIAL NETWORK6
BLACK SWAN4
INCEPTION4
THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT4
127 HOURS3
ALICE IN WONDERLAND3
BURLESQUE3
THE TOURIST3
BLUE VALENTINE2
LOVE AND OTHER DRUGS2
TANGLED2
ANIMAL KINGDOM1
BARNEY’S VERSION1
BIUTIFUL1
CASINO JACK1
CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER1
THE CONCERT1
COUNTRY STRONG1
DESPICABLE ME1
EASY A1
THE EDGE1
FRANKIE AND ALICE1
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON1
I AM LOVE1
THE ILLUSIONIST1
IN A BETTER WORLD1
RABBIT HOLE1
RED1
THE TOWN1
TOY STORY 31
WALL STREET: MONEY NEVER SLEEPS1
WINTER’S BONE1
NOMINATIONS BY MOTION PICTURE
AND TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
TELEVISION SERIES OR PROGRAM
GLEE5
30 ROCK3
BOARDWALK EMPIRE3
DEXTER3
THE GOOD WIFE3
MAD MEN3
MODERN FAMILY3
PILLARS OF THE EARTH3
TEMPLE GRANDIN3
THE BIG BANG THEORY2
THE BIG C2
CARLOS2
NURSE JACKIE2
THE SPECIAL RELATIONSHIP2
YOU DON’T KNOW JACK2
BREAKING BAD1
THE CLIENT LIST1
THE CLOSER1
COVERT AFFAIRS1
EMMA1
HAWAII FIVE-O1
HOUSE1
HUNG1
LUTHER1
THE OFFICE1
THE PACIFIC1
RETURN TO CRANFORD1
SONS OF ANARCHY1
UNITED STATES OF TARA1
THE WALKING DEAD1
This entry was posted in: News

No comments: