Translate

Wednesday, January 15, 2014

Cinema Audio Society Awards Noms 2014

Cinema Audio Society Awards: A complete list of nominations

Los Angeles times and Deadline Hollywood (Scan below the Time coverage)
'Gravity'
George Clooney as Matt Kowalski in "Gravity." (Warner Bros. )


The following is a complete list of nominations for the 50th Cinema Audio Society Awards for outstanding achievement in sound mixing for 2013. The awards are to be presented on Feb. 22 in the Crystal Ballroom of the Millennium Biltmore Hotel. The CAS Career Achievement Award will be presented to rerecording mixer Andy Nelson.





MOTION PICTURE -- LIVE ACTION

"Captain Phillips"
Production mixer -- Chris Munro, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Michael Prestwood Smith
Rerecording mixer -- Chris Burdon
Rerecording mixer -- Mark Taylor
Scoring mixer -- Al Clay
ADR mixer -- Howard London, CAS
Foley mixer -- Glen Gathard

"Gravity"
Production mixer --Chris Munro, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Skip Lievsay, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Niv Adiri
Rerecording mixer -- Christopher Benstead
Scoring mixer -- Gareth Cousins
ADR mixer -- Thomas J. O'Connell
Foley mixer -- Adam Mendez

"Inside Llewyn Davis"
Production mixer -- Peter F. Kurland, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Skip Lievsay, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Greg Orloff, CAS
ADR mixer -- Bobby Johanson, CAS
Foley mixer -- George A. Lara

"Iron Man 3"
Production mixer -- Jose Antonio Garcia
Rerecording mixer -- Michael Prestwood Smith
Rerecording mixer -- Michael Keller, CAS
Scoring mixer -- Joel Iwataki
ADR mixer -- Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley mixer -- James Ashwill

"Lone Survivor"
Production mixer -- David Brownlow
Rerecording mixer -- Andrew Koyama, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Beau Borders, CAS
Scoring mixer -- Satoshi Mark Noguchi
ADR mixer -- Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley mixer -- Nerses Gezalyan

MOTION PICTURE -- ANIMATED

"The Croods"
Original dialogue mixer -- Tighe Sheldon
Rerecording mixer -- Randy Thom, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Scoring mixer -- Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley mixer -- Corey Tyler

"Despicable Me 2"
Original Dialogue Mixer -- Charleen Richards
Re-recording Mixer -- Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer -- Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer -- Chris Scarabosio
Scoring Mixer -- Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer -- Tony Eckert

"Frozen"
Original dialogue mixer -- Gabriel Guy
Rerecording mixer -- David E. Fluhr, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Gabriel Guy
Scoring mixer -- Casey Stone
Foley mixer -- Mary Jo Lang

"Monsters University"
Original dialogue mixer -- Doc Kane
Rerecording mixer -- Michael Semanick, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Gary Summers
Scoring mixer -- David Boucher
Foley mixer -- Corey Tyler

"Walking With Dinosaurs"
Original dialogue mixer -- Chris Navarro, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Andrew Koyama, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Martyn Zub
Scoring mixer -- Rupert Coulson
Foley mixer -- Sam Rogers

TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES

"American Horror Story: Coven" -- The Replacements
Production mixer -- Bruce Litecky, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Joe Earle, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Doug Andham, CAS
Scoring mixer -- James Levine
ADR mixer -- Judah Getz
Foley mixer -- Kyle Billingsley

"Battlestar Galactica: Blood and Chrome"
Production mixer -- Ric Bal, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- John W. Cook II, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Peter J. Nusbaum, CAS

"Behind the Candelabra"
Production mixer -- Dennis Towns
Rerecording mixer -- Larry Blake
Scoring mixer --Thomas Vicari
Foley mixer -- Scott Curtis

"Bonnie and Clyde: Part Two"
Production mixer -- Erik H. Magnus, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- R. Russell Smith
Rerecording mixer -- Robert Edmondson, CAS
Scoring mixer -- Shawn Murphy
ADR mixer -- David Weisberg
Foley mixer -- Jeff Gross

"Phil Spector"
Production mixer -- Gary Alper
Rerecording mixer -- Michael Barry, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Roy Waldspurger
Scoring mixer -- Christopher Fogel, CAS
ADR mixer -- Michael Miller, CAS
Foley mixer -- Don White

TELEVISION SERIES - 1 HOUR

"Boardwalk Empire: Erlkonig"
Production mixer -- Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Tom Fleischman, CAS
ADR mixer -- Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley mixer -- George A. Lara

"Breaking Bad: Felina"
Production mixer -- Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Jeffrey Perkins
Rerecording mixer -- Eric Justen
ADR mixer -- Kathryn Madsen

"Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere"
Production mixer -- Ronan Hill, CAS
Re-recording mixer -- Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording mixer -- Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley mixer -- Brett Voss

"Homeland: Good Night"
Production mixer -- Larry Long
Rerecording mixer -- Nello Torri, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR mixer -- Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley mixer -- Shawn Kennelly

"The Walking Dead: Home"
Production mixer -- Michael P. Clark, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Daniel J. Hiland, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Gary D. Rogers, CAS
ADR mixer -- Greg Crawford

TELEVISION SERIES -- 1/2 HOUR

"Californication: I'll Lay My Monsters Down"
Production mixer -- Daniel Church
Rerecording mixer -- Todd Grace, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Edward Charles Carr III, CAS

"Modern Family: Goodnight Gracie"
Production mixer -- Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Dean Okrand
Rerecording mixer -- Brian Harman, CAS

"Nurse Jackie: Teachable Moments"
Production mixer -- Jan McLauglin, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Peter Waggoner

"The Office: Finale"
Production mixer -- Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- John W. Cook II, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Robert Carr, CAS
"Parks and Recreation: Leslie and Ben"
Production mixer -- Steven Michael Morantz, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- John W. Cook II, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Kenneth Kobett, CAS

TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or SPECIALS

"2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony"
Dialogue and music mixer -- Michael Minkler, CAS
FX mixer -- Greg Townsend

"The Deadliest Catch - The Final Battle"
Rerecording mixer -- Bob Bronow, CAS

"History of the Eagles - Part One"
Rerecording mixer -- Tom Fleischman, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Elliot Scheiner

"Killing Lincoln"
Production mixer -- William Britt
Rerecording mixer -- Stanley Kastner

"Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth"
Production mixer -- Mathew Price, CAS
Rerecording mixer -- Michael Barry, CAS

TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD NOMINATIONS

Production

K-Tek/M. Klemme Technology Corp. -- Nautilus Microphone Suspension Mount
PureBlend Software -- Movieslate 7.0
Sound Devices LLC -- PIX 260i
Sound Devices LLC -- 633 Mixer/Recorder
Zaxcom -- Maxx -- Mixer / Recorder / Transmitter

Post-production

Avid -- Pro Tools 11
Exponential Audio -- PhoenixVerb
FabFilter -- Pro-DS
iZotope -- RX 3 Advanced
Zynaptiq -- Unfilter


Nominations For The 50th Annual CAS Awards

CAS Awards 50thLos Angeles, Tuesday, January 14 2014 — The Cinema Audio Society announces the
nominees for the 50th Annual CAS Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for 2013 in six categories.
“It is exciting that, as we celebrate 50 years of the CAS, there has been an abundance of
outstanding sound mixing in film and television this past year,” said CAS President
David E. Fluhr. “These nominations reflect the best sound mixing of 2013 as determined by the voting members of the Cinema Audio Society and I congratulate each of the nominees.”
A Blue Ribbon panel of CAS Members determined the nominees for the 10th Annual
Cinema Audio Society Technical Achievement Awards. The Awards will be presented at a sealed envelope dinner on February 22nd in the Crystal Ballroom of the historic Millennium Biltmore Hotel. During this Awards Dinner the highest honor of the CAS – the CAS Career Achievement Award will be presented to Rerecording Mixer Andy Nelson. The CAS Filmmaker Award Honoree will be announced later this week.
Here is the full list of CAS Awards nominations:
MOTION PICTURE – LIVE ACTION
Captain Phillips
Production Mixer –Chris Munro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer –- Michael Prestwood Smith
Re-recording Mixer — Chris Burdon
Re-recording Mixer — Mark Taylor
Scoring Mixer — Al Clay
ADR Mixer — Howard London, CAS
Foley Mixer — Glen Gathard
Gravity
Production Mixer –Chris Munro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Skip Lievsay, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Niv Adiri
Re-recording Mixer — Christopher Benstead
Scoring Mixer — Gareth Cousins
ADR Mixer — Thomas J. O’Connell
Foley Mixer – Adam Mendez
Inside Llewyn Davis
Production Mixer — Peter F. Kurland, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Skip Lievsay, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Greg Orloff, CAS
ADR Mixer — Bobby Johanson, CAS
Foley Mixer — George A. Lara
Iron Man 3
Production Mixer — Jose Antonio Garcia
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Prestwood Smith
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Keller, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Joel Iwataki
ADR Mixer — Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley Mixer — James Ashwill
Lone Survivor
Production Mixer — David Brownlow
Re-recording Mixer — Andrew Koyama, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Beau Borders, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Satoshi Mark Noguchi
ADR Mixer — Gregory Steele, CAS
Foley Mixer — Nerses Gezalyan
MOTION PICTURE—ANIMATED
The Croods
Original Dialogue Mixer — Tighe Sheldon
Re-recording Mixer — Randy Thom, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Dennis Sands, CAS
Foley Mixer — Corey Tyler
Despicable Me 2
Original Dialogue Mixer — Charleen Richards
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Johnson
Re-recording Mixer — Gary A. Rizzo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Chris Scarabosio
Scoring Mixer — Alan Meyerson, CAS
Foley Mixer — Tony Eckert
Frozen
Original Dialogue Mixer — Gabriel Guy
Re-recording Mixer — David E. Fluhr, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gabriel Guy
Scoring Mixer — Casey Stone
Foley Mixer — Mary Jo Lang
Monsters University
Original Dialogue Mixer — Doc Kane
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Semanick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary Summers
Scoring Mixer — David Boucher
Foley Mixer — Corey Tyler
Walking With Dinosaurs
Original Dialogue Mixer — Chris Navarro, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Andrew Koyama, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Martyn Zub
Scoring Mixer — Rupert Coulson
Foley Mixer — Sam Rogers
TELEVISION MOVIE or MINI-SERIES
American Horror Story: Coven – “The Replacements”
Production Mixer — Bruce Litecky, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Joe Earle, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Doug Andham, CAS
Scoring Mixer — James Levine
ADR Mixer — Judah Getz
Foley Mixer — Kyle Billingsley
Battlestar Galactica: Blood and Chrome
Production Mixer — Ric Bal, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Peter J. Nusbaum, CAS
Behind the Candelabra
Production Mixer — Dennis Towns
Re-recording Mixer — Larry Blake
Scoring Mixer –Thomas Vicari
Foley Mixer — Scott Curtis
Bonnie and Clyde: (Night Two) Part Two
Production Mixer — Erik H. Magnus, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — R. Russell Smith
Re-recording Mixer — Robert Edmondson, CAS
Scoring Mixer — Shawn Murphy
ADR Mixer — David Weisberg
Foley Mixer — Jeff Gross
Phil Spector
Production Mixer — Gary Alper
Re-recording Mixer — Michael Barry, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Roy Waldspurger
Scoring Mixer — Christopher Fogel, CAS
ADR Mixer — Michael Miller, CAS
Foley Mixer — Don White
TELEVISION SERIES – 1 HOUR
Boardwalk Empire: Erlkönig
Production Mixer — Franklin D. Stettner, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Tom Fleischman, CAS
ADR Mixer — Mark DeSimone, CAS
Foley Mixer — George A. Lara
Breaking Bad: Felina
Production Mixer — Darryl L. Frank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Jeffrey Perkins
Re-recording Mixer — Eric Justen
ADR Mixer — Kathryn Madsen
Game of Thrones: The Rains of Castamere
Production Mixer – Ronan Hill, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Onnalee Blank, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Mathew Waters, CAS
Foley Mixer — Brett Voss
Homeland: Good Night
Production Mixer — Larry Long
Re-recording Mixer — Nello Torri, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Alan M. Decker, CAS
ADR Mixer — Paul Drenning, CAS
Foley Mixer — Shawn Kennelly
The Walking Dead: Home
Production Mixer — Michael P. Clark, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Daniel J. Hiland, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Gary D. Rogers, CAS
ADR Mixer — Greg Crawford
TELEVISION SERIES – 1/2 HOUR
Californication: I’ll Lay My Monsters Down
Production Mixer — Daniel Church
Re-recording Mixer — Todd Grace, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Edward Charles Carr III, CAS
Modern Family: Goodnight Gracie
Production Mixer — Stephen A. Tibbo, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Dean Okrand
Re-recording Mixer — Brian Harman, CAS
Nurse Jackie: Teachable Moments
Production Mixer — Jan McLauglin, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Peter Waggoner
The Office: Finale
Production Mixer — Benjamin A. Patrick, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Robert Carr, CAS
Parks and Recreation: Leslie and Ben
Production Mixer — Steven Michael Morantz, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — John W. Cook II, CAS
Re-recording Mixer — Kenneth Kobett, CAS
TELEVISION NON-FICTION, VARIETY or MUSIC SERIES or
SPECIALS
2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
Dialogue and Music Mixer — Michael Minkler, CAS
FX Mixer — Greg Townsend
Deadliest Catch – The Final Battle
Re-Recording Mixer — Bob Bronow, CAS
History of the Eagles – Part One
Re-Recording Mixer — Tom Fleischman, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer — Elliot Scheiner
Killing Lincoln
Production Mixer — William Britt
Re-Recording Mixer — Stanley Kastner
Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth
Production Mixer — Mathew Price, CAS
Re-Recording Mixer — Michael Barry, CAS

No comments: