Translate

Saturday, January 11, 2014

Cinema Editor Awards Nominations 2014

10
1 day

'12 Years a Slave,' 'Captain Phillips,' 'Gravity' Among ACE Eddie Award Nominees


The Hollywod Reporter by Carolyn Giardina


"Breaking Bad" receives four nominations in television.

Captain Phillips Film Still - H 2013
Sony Pictures
"Captain Phillips"
The editors of 12 Years a Slave, Captain Phillips, Gravity, Her and Saving Mr. Banks were nominated for American Cinema Editors' Eddie Awards for best edited dramatic film.
Nominees for best edited feature, comedy or musical, are the editors of American HustleAugust: Osage CountyInside Llewyn Davis, Nebraska and The Wolf of Wall Street.
The Eddies have proven to be a reliable Oscar bellwether. In nine of the past 11 ACE Awards, the winner of the best edited dramatic feature category has gone on to win the Oscar in editing. Once in that period, it went to the winner in the comedy or musical category (Chicago).
At seven of the past 11 Eddie Awards shows, the film that won either the dramatic or comedy/musical ACE categories went on to win the Academy Award for best picture. No film has won best picture at the Oscars without also having received at least a best editing nomination from ACE since Ordinary People in 1981.
This year's feature nominees include several past winners of editing Oscars, includingChris Rouse (Captain Phillips), Stephen Mirrione (August: Osage County) andThelma Schoonmaker (The Wolf of Wall Street).
This year's list also includes Gravity director Alfonso Cuaron, who co-edited his film with Mark Sanger; and the Coen Brothers, who edited their film Inside Llewyn Davisunder their moniker Roderick Jaynes.
In the television categories, four separate episodes of Breaking Bad received nominations.
The 64th annual ACE Eddie Awards will be handed out Feb. 7 at the Beverly Hilton.
The complete list of nominees follows:
BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
12 Years a Slave
Joe Walker
Captain Phillips
Chris Rouse, A.C.E.
Gravity
Alfonso Cuaron & Mark Sanger
Her
Eric Zumbrunnen, A.C.E. & Jeff Buchanan
Saving Mr. Banks
Mark Livolsi, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
American Hustle
Jay Cassidy, A.C.E., Crispin Struthers & Alan Baumgarten, A.C.E.   
August: Osage County
Stephen Mirrione, A.C.E.
Inside Llewyn Davis
Roderick Jaynes
Nebraska
Kevin Tent, A.C.E.
The Wolf of Wall Street
Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:
Despicable Me 2
Gregory Perler, A.C.E.
Frozen
Jeff Draheim
Monsters University
Greg Snyder
                  
BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE):
20 Feet from Stardom
Douglas Blush, Kevin Klauber & Jason Zeldes
Blackfish
Eli Despres
Tim’s Vermeer
Patrick Sheffield

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY (TELEVISION):
American Masters: Jimi Hendrix: Hear My Train a Comin'
Stephen Ellis, Gordon Mason & Phil McDonald                                                                  
American Winter
Aaron I. Butler
The Assassination of President Kennedy
Chris A. Peterson

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
30 Rock: "Hogcock! / Last Lunch"
Meg Reticker / Ken Eluto, A.C.E.
Arrested Development: "Flight of the Phoenix"
Kabir Akhtar & A.J. Dickerson
The Office: "Finale"
David Rogers & Claire Scanlon

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Breaking Bad: "Buried"
Skip MacDonald, A.C.E. & Sharidan Williams-Sotelo
Breaking Bad: "Felina"
Skip MacDonald A.C.E.
Breaking Bad: "Granite State"
Kelley Dixon, A.C.E. & Chris McCaleb
Breaking Bad: "Ozymandias"
Skip MacDonald, A.C.E.
The Good Wife: "Hitting the Fan"
Scott Vickrey, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Game of Thrones: "The Rains of Castamere"
Oral Norrie Ottey
Homeland: "Big Man in Tehran"
Terry Kelley, A.C.E.
House of Cards: "Chapter 1"
Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION:
American Horror Story: Asylum:  "The Name Game"
Stewart Schill, A.C.E.
Behind the Candelabra
Mary Ann Bernard
Phil Spector
Barbara Tulliver, A.C.E.          

BEST EDITED NON-SCRIPTED SERIES:
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: Tokyo
Nick Brigden
Beyond Scared Straight: "The Return of Hustle Man"
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Jennifer Nelson, Martin Skibosh, Trevor Campbell
Deadliest Catch: "Mutiny on the Bering Sea"
Josh Earl, A.C.E.  Alex Durham, Rob Butler

No comments: