Translate

Sunday, March 2, 2014

Oscars 2014: And the Winner Is...

Lupita Nyong'o gives an emotional acceptance speech after winning Best Supporting Actress.


Oscars 2014: Complete Winners' List

PHOTO: Actress Lupita Nyongo accepts the Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role award for 12 Years a Slave onstage during the Oscars at the Dolby Theatre on March 2, 2014 in Hollywood, California.

AUTO START: ON OFF
It's here - Oscars 2014. What are the 86th annual Academy Awards all about - The Awards!
Jared Leto has already taken home Best Supporting Actor for his amazing performance in "Dallas Buyers Club," so who else will earn Hollywood's gold standard in film and cinema from The Academy?
Join us as we bring you all the big winners from tonight. Will Matthew McConaughey win for "Dallas Buyers Club"? Will "12 Years a Slave" take home Best Picture honors? Can Jennifer Lawrence win for a second year in a row for her performance in "American Hustle"?
You'll find out here as we keep you instantly updated. No need to refresh, just stay tuned and we'll make sure to keep you informed!!



Ellen DeGeneres kicks off the Oscars at the Dolby Theatre with a monologue for the ages.

Read more: http://www.nydailynews.com/entertainment/oscars/closest-academy-awards-years-kicks-article-1.1708372#ixzz2usH9hsQ8
And the Oscar nominees were....
Best Picture:
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity"
"Her"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"
"12 Years a Slave"
"The Wolf of Wall Street"
Best Supporting Actor:
Barkhad Abdi, "Captain Phillips"
Bradley Cooper, "American Hustle"
Jonah Hill, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Michael Fassbender, "12 Years a Slave"
Jared Leto, "Dallas Buyers Club" WINNER
Best Supporting Actress:
Sally Hawkins, "Blue Jasmine"
Jennifer Lawrence, "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o, "12 Years a Slave" WINNER
Julia Roberts, "August: Osage County"
June Squibb, "Nebraska"
Best Director:
David O. Russell, "American Hustle"
Alfonso Cuaron, "Gravity" WINNER
Alexander Payne, "Nebraska"
Steve McQueen, "12 Years a Slave"
Martin Scorsese, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Best Actor:
Christian Bale, "American Hustle"
Bruce Dern, "Nebraska"
Leonardo DiCaprio, "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Chiwetel Ejiofor, "12 Years a Slave"
Matthew McConaughey, "Dallas Buyer's Club" WINNER
Best Actress:
Amy Adams, "American Hustle"
Cate Blanchett, "Blue Jasmine" WINNER
Sandra Bullock, "Gravity"
Judi Dench, "Philomena"
Meryl Streep, "August: Osage County"
Best Original Screenplay:
"American Hustle"
"Blue Jasmine"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Her" WINNER
"Nebraska"
Best Adapted Screenplay:
"Before Midnight"
"Captain Phillips"
"Philomena"
"12 Years a Slave" WINNER
"The Wolf Of Wall Street"
Best Animated Feature:
"The Croods"
"Despicable Me 2"
"Ernest & Celestine"
"Frozen" WINNER
"The Wind Rises"
Best Foreign Feature:
"The Broken Circle Breakdown," Belgium
"The Great Beauty," Italy WINNER
"The Hunt," Denmark
"The Missing Picture," Cambodia
"Omar," Palestine
Best Visual Effects:
"Gravity" WINNER
"The Hobbit: The Desolation"
"Iron Man 3"
"The Lone Ranger"
"Star Trek Into Darkness"
Best Cinematography:
"The Grandmaster"
"Gravity" WINNER
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Nebraska"
"Prisoners"
Best Costume Design:
"American Hustle"
"The Grandmaster"
"The Great Gatsby" WINNER
"The Invisible Woman"
"12 Years a Slave"
Best Documentary Feature:
"The Act of Killing"
"Cutie and the Boxer"
"Dirty Wars"
"The Square"
"20 Feet from Stardom" WINNER
Best Documentary Short:
"CaveDigger"
"Facing Fear"
"Karama Has No Walls"
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life" WINNER
"Prisoner Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"
Best Film Editing:
"American Hustle"
"Captain Phillips"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Gravity" WINNER
"12 Years a Slave"
Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
"Dallas Buyers Club" WINNER
"Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa"
"The Lone Ranger"
Best Music (Original Score):
"The Book Thief"
"Gravity" WINNER
"Her"
"Philomena"
"Saving Mr. Banks"
Best Music (Original Song):
"Alone Yet Not Alone" from "Alone Yet Not Alone"
"Happy" from "Despicable Me"
"Let It Go" from "Frozen" WINNER
"The Moon Song" from "Her"
"Ordinary Love" from "Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom"
Best Production Design:
"American Hustle"
"Gravity"
"The Great Gatsby" WINNER
"Her"
"12 Years a Slave"
Best Short Film, Animated:
"Feral"
"Get a Horse!"
"Mr. Hublot" WINNER
"Possessions"
"Room on the Broom"
Best Short Film, Live Action:
"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre" (Just Before Losing Everything)
"Helium" WINNER
" Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa?" (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
"The Voorman Problem"
Best Sound Editing:
"All Is Lost"
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity" WINNER
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"The Lone Survivor"
Best Sound Mixing:
"Captain Phillips"
"Gravity" WINNER
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"Lone Survivor"

No comments: