Translate

Tuesday, December 2, 2014

Annimation Nominatons for 2014: Annie Awards

'How to Train Your Dragon 2,' 'Lego Movie' Among Annie Award Nominees

(Hollywood Reporter)

'Big Hero 6,' 'The Boxtrolls' are also among the nominees for best animated feature

How to Train your Dragon 2 Still 2 - H 2014
DreamWorks Animation
"How to Train Your Dragon 2"
The Boxtrolls, from stop motion specialists Laika and Focus Features, and Dreamworks Animation's How To Train Your Dragon 2 are among the films nominated for the Annie (animation) Award for best animated feature. The Boxtrolls received 13 Annie nominations, the most for a feature, and How To Train Your Dragon 2 earned 10 nods.
Rounding out the best animated feature category are Disney's Big Hero 6, Warner Bros.' The Lego Movie, The Book of Life from Reel FX, Cheatin' from Plymptoons Studios, Song of the Sea from Cartoon Saloon and GKIDS, and The Tale of Princess Kaguya from Japan's Studio Ghibli and GKIDS.
In number of nominations, following The Boxtrolls and Dragon 2 are Big Hero 6 and Song of the Sea with 7 apiece, follow by The Lego Movie with 6 nods.
See more Hollywood's 100 Favorite Films
This year, the category for best direction in a feature mirrored the best feature category. The Boxtrolls, an adaptation of Alan Snow's Here Be Monsters was helmed by Anthony Stacchi and Graham Annable. How to Train Your Dragon 2 was written and directed by Dean DeBlois and is the sequel to the 2010 film based on Cressida Cowell's book series. The Lego Movie, based on the popular toy franchise, was helmed by Phil Lord and Christopher Miller. Big Hero 6, based on a Marvel property, was directed by Don Hall and Chris Williams.
The Book of Life was helmed by Jorge R. GutierrezCheatin' by Bill PlymptonSong of the Sea by Irish director Tomm Moore (2012 Oscar nominee for Secret of Kells), and The Tale of Princess Kaguya by Studio Ghibli co-founder Isao Takahata.
Read more 2014 New York Film Critics Circle Awards Announced
This year at the Annies, Didier Brunner, Don Lusk and Lee Mendelson will receive Winsor McCay Awards for career contributions to animation. Charles Solomon will be presented the June Foray Award for charitable impact. Dreamworks Animation's Apollo software will be recognized with the Ub Iwerks Award for technical advancement, and a special achievement award will be bestowed on The Walt Disney Family Museum.
Read more The Latest Feinberg Forecast
The Annie Awards are presented by the International Animated Film Society, ASIFA-Hollywood. Winners will be announced during the 42nd annual Annie Awards ceremony, Jan. 31 at Royce Hall on the UCLA campus.
A complete list of nominees follows.
Production Categories
Best Animated Feature
Big Hero 6, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Cheatin', Plymptoons Studio
How to Train Your Dragon 2, DreamWorks Animation
Song of the Sea
, GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
The Book of Life, Reel FX
The Boxtrolls
, Focus Features/Laika
The LEGO Movie, Warner Bros. Pictures
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
, GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Best Animated Special Production
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey, Voyager Pictures LLC
Dawn of the Dragon Racers
, DreamWorks Animation
How Murray Saved Christmas, Universal Television
Polariffic, Bent Image Lab
Toy Story That Time Forgot
, Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject
Coda
, 62 George Street
Duet
, Glen Keane Productions
Feast
, Walt Disney Animation Studios
Inside Homer - The Simpsons Couch Gag (Episode #549), Acme Filmworks
Me and My Moulton
, National Film Board of Canada
Silent, Creative Artists Agency
The Dam Keeper
, Tonko House LLC
The Raven, Moonbot Studios

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Citizen M: "Swan Song", Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Flight of the Stories
, Aardman Animations
LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham
, Plastic Wax

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Doc McStuffins, Disney Channel / Disney XD
Peter Rabbit, Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Tumble Leaf
, Amazon Studios
Wallykazam!, Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Zack & Quack
, Zodiak Kids

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Children's Audience
Adventure Time
, Cartoon Network
Gravity Falls, Disney Television Animation
Legend of Korra, Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Over The Garden Wall
, Cartoon Network
Wander Over Yonder
, Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Archer
, FX Networks
Back To Backspace
, Cartoon Network Studios
Bob's Burgers
, Bento Box Entertainment
Rick and Morty
, Starburns Industries, Inc.
Mike Tyson Mysteries
, Warner Bros. Animation
Regular Show
, Cartoon Network Studios
The Simpsons
, The Simpsons

Best Video Game
Forza Horizon 2, Microsoft - Turn 10 Studios
Valiant Hearts: The Great War, Ubisoft
Child of Light, Ubisoft

Best Student Film
After School, Junyi Xiao
Dead Over Heels, Jose Matheu
El Coyote
, Javier Barboza
Frog's Legs, Katie Tamboer
My Big Brother
, Jason Rayner
Tiny Nomad
, Toniko Pantoja

Achievement Categories
Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Big Hero 6, Walt Disney Animation Studios, Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik
How to Train Your Dragon 2
, DreamWorks Animation, James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer
Mr. Peabody & Sherman, DreamWorks Animation, Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen
Penguins of Madagascar
, DreamWorks Animation, Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal
The Book of Life, Reel FX, Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette
The Boxtrolls
, Focus Features/Laika, Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida
The LEGO Movie, Warner Bros. Pictures, Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Edge of Tomorrow, Sony Pictures Imageworks, Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist
Noah, Industrial Light & Magic, Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
, Sony Pictures Imageworks, Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Weta Digital, Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond
Transformers: Age of Extinction, I
ndustrial Light & Magic, Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen
X-Men: Days of Future Past, Digital Domain, Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Toy Story That Time Forgot, Pixar Animation Studios, Don Crum
Toy Story That Time Forgot
, Pixar Animation Studios, Carlo Vogele
Toy Story That Time Forgot, Pixar Animation Studios, Ken Kim
Tumble Leaf
, Amazon Studios, Michael Granberry
Tumble Leaf, Amazon Studios, Teresa Drilling
Wander Over Yonder, Disney Television Animation, Justin Nichols

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
How to Train Your Dragon 2, DreamWorks Animation, Fabio Lignini
How to Train Your Dragon 2 
, DreamWorks Animation, Steven "Shaggy" Hornby
How to Train Your Dragon 2
, DreamWorks Animation, Thomas Grummt
Penguins of Madagascar
, DreamWorks Animation, Ravi Kamble
The Boxtrolls 
, Focus Features/Laika, Travis Knight
The Boxtrolls
, Focus Features/Laika, Malcolm Lamont
The Boxtrolls, Focus Features, Jason Stalman

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
, Weta Digital, Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic
Guardians of the Galaxy, Framestore, Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Weta Digital, Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game
Assassin's Creed Unity, Ubisoft, Mike Mennillo
Don't Starve: Console Edition, Klei Entertainment Inc.
Child Of Light, Ubisoft, Alex Drouin

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse
, Disney Television Animation, Andy Suriano
Wander Over Yonder, Disney Television Animation, Benjamin Balistreri
Welcome to the Wayne, Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Zac Gorman

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6
, Walt Disney Animation Studios, Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim
Mr. Peabody & Sherman, DreamWorks Animation, Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier
Penguins of Madagascar
, DreamWorks Animation, Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa
Rio 2 
, Blue Sky Studios, Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli
Song of the Sea, GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo
The Book of Life, Reel FX, Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez
The Boxtrolls
, Focus Features/Laika, Mike Smith

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Adventure Time
, Cartoon Network, Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi
Archer
, FX Networks, Bryan Fordney
Bob's Burgers
, Bento Box Entertainment, Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman
Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Television Animation, Aaron Springer
Gravity Falls
, Disney Television Animation, Rob Renzetti
Over The Garden Wall, Cartoon Network, Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter
The Simpsons
, The Simpsons, Matthew Nastuk
Wander Over Yonder, Disney Television Animation, David Thomas

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6
, Walt Disney Animation Studios, Don Hall & Chris Williams
Cheatin'
, Plymptoons Studio, Bill Plympton
How to Train Your Dragon 2
, DreamWorks Animation, Dean DeBlois
Song of the Sea
, GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Tomm Moore
The Book of Life
, Reel FX, Jorge R. Gutierrez
The Boxtrolls
, Focus Features/Laika, Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable
The LEGO Movie, Warner Bros. Pictures, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
, GKIDS/Studio Ghibli, Isao Takahata

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Television Animation, Christopher Willis
Dora and Friends: Into the City!, Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford
Lego Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu
, Jam, Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman
Marvel's Avengers Assemble
, Dynamic Music Partners, Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion
Tumble Leaf
, Amazon Studios, Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott

Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production
Cheatin'
, Plymptoons Studio, Nicole Renaud, Composer
How to Train Your Dragon 2
, DreamWorks Animation, John Powell, Jónsi
Mr. Peabody & Sherman
, DreamWorks Animation, Danny Elfman
Song of the Sea
, GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Bruno Coulais & Kila
The Tale of The Princess Kaguya
, GKIDS/Studio Ghibli, Joe Hisaishi

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
, Voyager Pictures LLC, Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou
Disney Mickey Mouse
, Disney Television Animation, Joseph Holt
Mickey Shorts
, Disney, Narina Sokolova
The Powerpuff Girls, Cartoon Network, Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka
Turbo FAST, DreamWorks Animation, Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar
Wander Over Yonder
, Disney Television Animation, Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio
Zack & Quack, 
 Zodiak Kids, Erez Gavish

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Mr. Peabody & Sherman
, DreamWorks Animation, David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland
Song of the Sea, GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Adrien Merigeau
The Book of Life
, Reel FX, Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan
The Boxtrolls
, Focus Features/Laika, Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall
The LEGO Movie
, Warner Bros. Pictures, Grant Freckelton

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse, Disney Television Animation, Heiko Drengenberg
Gravity Falls
, Disney Television Animation, Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld
Legend of Korra, Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Joaquim Dos Santos
Star Wars Rebels, Disney Channel / Disney XD, Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace
The Simpsons
, Film Roman, Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis
Toy Story That Time Forgot
, Pixar Animation Studios, Louise Smythe
Wander Over Yonder, Disney Television Animation, Mark Ackland

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6
, Walt Disney Animation Studios, Marc E. Smith
How to Train Your Dragon 2
, DreamWorks Animation, Truong "Tron" Son Mai
Planes: Fire & Rescue
, Disneytoon Studios, Piero Peluso
Rio 2
, Blue Sky Studios, John Hurst
Rio 2
, Blue Sky Studios, Rodrigo Castro
The Boxtrolls
, Focus Features, Julian Nariño
The Boxtrolls
, Focus Features/Laika, Emanuela Cozzi

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse
, Disney Television Animation, Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma
Fairly Oddparents, Nickelodeon Animation Studio, Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker
Robot Chicken
, Stoopid Buddy Stoodios, Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Henry & Me
, Reveal Animation Studios, Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi
Rio 2
, Blue Sky Studios, Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo
The Boxtrolls, Focus Features/Laika, Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher
The Boxtrolls, Focus Features/Laika, Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse
, Disney Television Animation, Darrick Bachman
The Powerpuff Girls, Cartoon Network, Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata
The Simpsons
  ,   20th Century Fox, Rob LaZebnik
The Simpsons, 20th Century Fox, Tim Long
Toy Story That Time Forgot, Pixar Animation Studios, Steve Purcell

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6
, Walt Disney Animation Studios, Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts
How to Train Your Dragon 2
, DreamWorks Animation, Dean DeBlois
Song of the Sea, GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Will Collins
The Boxtrolls, Focus Features/Laika, Irena Brignull & Adam Pava
The Lego Movie
, Warner Bros. Pictures, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Television / Broadcast Production
Disney Mickey Mouse
, Disney Television Animation, Illya Owens
Dragons: Defenders of Berk, DreamWorks Animation Television, Ernesto Matamoros
Family Guy
, Super 78, Mike Elias
Toy Story That Time Forgot
, Pixar Animation Studios, David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora
Turbo FAST
, DreamWorks Animation, Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Big Hero 6, Walt Disney Animation Studios, Tim Mertens
How to Train Your Dragon 2, DreamWorks Animation, John K. Carr
Planes: Fire & Rescue  ,   Disneytoon Studios, Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway
Song of the Sea
  ,   GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon, Darragh Byrne
The LEGO Movie
, Warner Bros. Pictures, David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O'Brien-Brown

No comments: