Translate

Thursday, February 5, 2015

Visual Effects Society Announces Winners of the 13th Annual VES Awards


Winners of the 13th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri
Ryan Stafford
Matt Kutcher
Dan Lemmon
Hannah Bianchini


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Birdman
Ara Khanikian
Ivy Agregan
Jake Braver
Isabelle Langlois


Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Big Hero 6
Don Hall
Chris Williams
Roy Conli
Zach Parrish


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones; The Children
Joe Bauer
Steve Kullback
Stuart Brisdon
Thomas Schelesny
Sven Martin


Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

American Horror Story; Freak Show; Edward Mordrake, 
Part 2
Jason Piccioni
Jason Spratt
Mike Kirylo
Justin Ball
Eric Roberts


Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Call of Duty: Advanced Warfare
Yi-chao Sandy Lin-Chiang
Joseph Salud
Demetrius Leal
Dave Blizard


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

SSE; Maya
Neil Davies
Alex Hammond
Jorge Montiel
Beth Vander


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

Ratatouille: L’Aventure Totalement Toquee de Remy
Tony Apodaca
Marianne McLean
Gilles Martin
Edwin Chang
Mark Mine


Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Caesar
Paul Story
Eteuati Tema
Andrea Merlo
Emiliano Padovani


Outstanding  Performance of an Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Baymax
Colin Eckart
John Kahwaty
Zach Parrish
Zack Petroc


Outstanding Performance of an Animated Character in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

SSE; Maya
Jorge Montiel
Alex Hammond
Daniel Kmet
Philippe Moine


Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Interstellar; Tesseract
Tom Bracht
Graham Page
Thomas Døhlen
Kirsty Clark


Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6; Into the Portal
Ralf Habel
David Hutchins
Michael Kaschalk
Olun Riley


Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Game of Thrones; Braavos Establisher
Rene Borst
Christian Zilliken
Jan Burda
Steffen Metzner


Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal/Live Action Motion Media Project

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Kitchen Scene
Austin Bonang
Casey Schatz
Dennis Jones
Newton Thomas Sigel


Outstanding Models in any Motion Media Project

Big Hero 6; City of San Fransokyo
Brett Achorn
Minh Duong
Scott Watanabe
Larry Wu


Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

X-Men: Days of Future Past; Quicksilver Pentagon Kitchen
Adam Paschke
Premamurti Paetsch
Sam Hancock
Timmy Lundin


Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Big Hero 6
Henrik Falt
David Hutchins
Michael Kaschalk
John Kosnik


Outstanding Effects Simulations in a Commercial, Broadcast Program, or Video Game

Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey
Dominique Vidal
Isabelle Perin-Leduc
Sandrine Lurde
Alexandre Lerouge


Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Feature Motion Picture

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Salzmann
Florian Schroeder
Quentin Hema
Simone Riginelli


Outstanding Compositing in a Photoreal/Live Action Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones; The Watchers on the Wall
Dan Breckwoldt
Martin Furman
Sophie Marfleet
Eric Andrusyszyn


Outstanding Compositing in a in a Photoreal/Live Action Commercial

SSE
Neil Davies
Leonardo Costa
Gianluca DiMarco


Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

Wrapped
Roman Kaelin
Falko Paeper
Florian Wittmann
Paolo Tamburrino

No comments: